THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] But the facts also specify that the wife will be signing a deed of trust encumbering her homestead interest. To the extent that makes her a “guarantor” or “surety,” the determination of whether or not she is entitled to receive a Closing Disclosure depends on whether the transaction is or is not “rescindable.”

In that regard, Section 1026.17(d) of Regulation Z provides in pertinent part:
“…If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 1026.23 of Regulation Z provides in pertinent part:
“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. …”

The official interpretation § 1026.23 states:
“Multiple consumers. When two consumers are joint obligors with primary liability on an obligation, the disclosures may be given to either one of them.