LENDERS COMPLIANCE GROUP®
[…] MATERIAL DISCLOSURE 

A few words about material disclosure. If there’s a connection between the endorser and the seller of the advertised loan product or service that might materially affect the weight or credibility of the endorsement – for instance, where the audience does not reasonably expect the connection – such connection must be fully disclosed. 

Jonathan Foxx, Ph.D., MBA
Chairman & Managing Director 
Lenders Compliance Group


[i] 16 CFR Part 255, § 255.0(b): “…including verbal statements, demonstrations, or depictions of the name, signature, likeness, or other identifying personal characteristics of an individual or the name or seal of an organization.” For the purpose of this article, I refer the reader to Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, Federal Trade Commission, 16 CFR Part 255.

[ii] §§ 255.2(a) and (b) regarding substantiation of representations conveyed by consumer endorsements.