LENDERS COMPLIANCE GROUP®
[…] If the appraisal is mailed to the consumer, you need to add additional time onto the three business days referenced in the statute. Conservatively, the appraisal should be placed in the mail for delivery six days prior to consummation. 

What if the appraisal is delivered electronically? May a lender use the delivery and read receipt to confirm receipt as the start of the three business day requirement?  The short answer is Yes, but there are other considerations.

§1002.14 (a) (5) states:
Copies in electronic form. The copies required by §1002.14(a)(1) may be provided to the applicant in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
The E-Sign Act requires the applicant(s) to consent to the use of electronic signatures and records to satisfy any statute or regulation.