Thursday, October 25, 2018
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Here, it is difficult to see how the consummated transaction would be “in the consumer’s interest” since the loan interest rate would be higher than what the consumer would have to pay under the referral fee arrangement. In that regard, Section 1026.36(e) goes on to state:

“(2) Permissible transactions. A transaction does not violate paragraph (e)(1) of this section if the consumer is presented with loan options that meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(3) of this section for each type of transaction in which the consumer expressed an interest. For purposes of paragraph (e) of this section, the term “type of transaction” refers to whether:

(i) A loan has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after consummation;

(ii) A loan has an annual percentage rate that may increase after consummation; or

(iii) A loan is a reverse mortgage.

(3) Loan options presented.