Thursday, October 25, 2018
[…] The applicable provisions of Regulation Z [12 C.F.R. §1026.36(e)] read as follows:   

 “(1) General. In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator shall not direct or “steer” a consumer to consummate a transaction based on the fact that the originator will receive greater compensation from the creditor in that transaction than in other transactions the originator offered or could have offered to the consumer, unless the consummated transaction is in the