Thursday, October 25, 2018
[…] If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in originating the transaction.” (Emphasis added.)

Under Section 1026.36(d)(ii) of Regulation Z, “[t]he amount of credit extended is not a term of a transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that compensation received by or paid to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, is based on a fixed percentage of the amount of credit extended…” (Emphasis added.) However, the interest rate most assuredly is a term of the transaction. And the so-called “referral fee” is actually compensation to the loan officer, the amount of which is indeed based on a term of the transaction or a proxy for a term; i.e., the interest rate.