Thursday, October 25, 2018
[…] But to be paid his 2% commission under the company’s compensation rules, Smith has to offer the client a rate of 4.75%. Could the loan be “referred internally” to a non-commissioned manager who then gives the borrower the 4.5% rate to be competitive, and pays the LO a flat referral fee?

ANSWER
Regulation X, the implementing regulation for the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”) does authorize payment of compensation for certain “internal referrals.” Thus, as an exception to the anti-kickback provisions of RESPA Section 8, Regulation X [12 CFR §1024.14(g)(iv) and (vii)] specifically authorizes:  

“(iv) A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed;” and 

“(vii) An employer's payment to its own employees for any referral activities.” (Emphasis added.)

However, Regulation X is not the only regulation to consider.