QUESTION
[…] of) the “anti-steering” provisions of the Loan Officer Compensation Rules in
Regulation Z. In that regard, the loan
officer operating under the proposed arrangement would be dis-incentivized to
make an “internal referral” of loans at the lower interest rate since the flat
referral fee would presumably be less
than the amount of compensation the loan officer would ordinarily receive under
his or her regular compensation formula if the loan were made at the higher
interest rate. The applicable provisions of Regulation Z [12 C.F.R. §1026.36(e)]
read as follows:
“(1) General. In connection with a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator shall not
direct or “steer” a consumer to consummate a transaction based on the fact that
the originator will receive greater compensation from the creditor in
that transaction than in other transactions the originator offered or could
have offered to the consumer, unless the consummated transaction is in
the consumer's interest.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, it is difficult to see
how the consummated transaction would be “in the consumer’s interest” since the
loan interest rate would be higher than what the consumer would have to pay
under the referral fee arrangement. In that regard, Section 1026.36(e) goes on
to state:
“(2) Permissible
transactions. A transaction does not violate paragraph (e)(1) of this
section if the consumer is presented with loan options that meet the conditions
in paragraph (e)(3) of this section for each type of transaction in which
the consumer expressed an interest. For purposes of paragraph (e) of this
section, the term “type of transaction” refers to whether:
(i) A loan has an
annual percentage rate that cannot increase after consummation;
(ii) A loan has an
annual percentage rate that may increase after consummation; or
(iii) A loan is a
reverse mortgage.
(3) Loan options
presented.