Wednesday, December 29, 2021
[…] Had he done so before March 2, 2018, his suit most likely would have been timely. The U.S. Supreme Court, in Jesinoski v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.,[iv] held that a borrower need not file suit within the 3-year period so long as the borrower notified the creditor of their intent to rescind within the 3-year period. 

TILA states explicitly that a borrower “shall have the right to rescind … by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of [the CFPB], of his intention to do so.” Regulation Z § 1026.23(a)(2) allows the consumer to exercise the right to rescind “by mail, telegram or other means of written communication” and provides that “[n]otice is considered given when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditor’s designated place of business.” TILA does not also require the consumer to sue within three years. 

Granted, if an action is filed after the 3-year period, an issue may arise as to how much time is allowed for filing. Some courts have applied the 1-year limitation on actions contained in TILA § 130(e).