QUESTION
[…] loan.
Adding
the monetary inducement of “$500 off closing costs” makes the vouchers even
more problematic. While offering a financial inducement directly to a
prospective borrower is probably not itself
a RESPA Section 8(a) violation, splitting the cost of that financial inducement
may violate RESPA Section 8(b) which prohibits not only “referral fees,” but
also “splits” of any charge “made or received” for the rendering of a
settlement service on a federally related mortgage loan “other than for
services actually performed.”
The
applicable language in Regulation X (12 CFR §1024.14) reads as follows:
(c) No split
of charges except for actual services performed. No person shall give and no person
shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received
for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction
involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed
or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this
section. The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service
is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of this part be avoided by creating an
arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the fee.
Here,
splitting the cost of the $500 borrower inducement would appear to fall
squarely within the above prohibition, since no services performed by either
the LO, the lender or the real estate broker with respect to each other are
identified.
2. Possible Fair Lending/ Discriminatory