QUESTION
[…] (2) The
individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or fewer transactions
subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the 12-month period preceding
the date of the compensation determination.”
Under the scenario you have described, it is also possible that
the loan officer may not actually qualify as a “loan originator” on any of the
transactions you refer to, if he or she does not engage in any of the
activities on any of the subject transactions that are described in the
definition of “loan originator” under Regulation Z Section 1026.36(a). In that event
the limitations of the Rule would not apply. The applicable definition of “loan
originator” is as follows:
“(a)(i) For purposes
of this section, the term ‘loan originator’ means a person who, in expectation
of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain or for direct or
indirect compensation or other monetary gain, performs any of the following
activities: takes an application, offers, arranges, assists a
consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise
obtains or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or
through advertising or other means of communication represents to the public
that such person can or will perform any of these activities. The term “loan
originator” includes an employee, agent, or contractor of the creditor or loan
originator organization if the employee, agent, or contractor meets this
definition. The term “loan originator” includes a creditor that engages in loan