THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] [12 CFR 1024.14(c)]

This division should be set out in the compensation agreements for each of the loan officers with notation of the actual tasks to be completed by each; and make clear that each loan officer will receive the same compensation for each of the loans jointly worked. In no event shall the referral of jointly worked loans be based on the terms of the loan or a proxy for the terms. [12 CFR §1026.36(d)] No incentive should exist for a loan officer for steering a borrower to a jointly worked loan. 

Here are relevant citations.

12 CFR 1024.14(c) provides:
“No split of charges except for actual services performed.
“No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the fee.”

12 CFR §1026.36(d)(1) provides:
“PAYMENTS BASED ON A TERM OF A TRANSACTION.