QUESTION
[…] fact, analyzing the proposed amendment, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
(the “Bureau”) noted that the two calculations do not include the same
information, as the information available to the creditor at the time the CD
issues differs from that available at the time the LE issued. [Amendments to Federal Mortgage Disclosure
Requirements Under the Truth in Lending Act, Section by Section Analysis, p.
352] Rather, the tolerances with respect to the Total of Payments relate to the
accuracy of the calculation.
The Bureau revised § 1026.38(o)(1) to specifically provide that “the
disclosed total of payments shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the total of payments: (i) is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed”. [Ibid. at 346]
One of the driving forces behind the amendment was
the statutory consequences for misdisclosing the Total of Payments. A
misdisclosure of the Total of Payments can give rise to civil liability which
may result in an award of actual damages, statutory damages (individual and