QUESTION
[…] That leaves the question of whether such disclosures are required under the law of the state where the “second home” is located. State laws vary on this issue. In California, for example, Civil Code 2954.6 requires certain additional mortgage insurance disclosures, similar to those under HOPA, to be made to borrowers within 30 days after closing on all loans where mortgage insurance is required as a condition of a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage (i.e., not just principal residences). Thus, Civil Code Section 2954.6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty insurance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 12640.02 of the Insurance Code, is required as a condition of a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on real property, the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall notify the borrower whether or not the borrower has the right to cancel the insurance. If the borrower has the right to cancel, then the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall notify the borrower in writing of [a number of additional facts regarding operation and cancellation of the mortgage insurance.]
Other states, however, may not have such stringent requirements.