Thursday, August 31, 2017
[…] ANSWER
There are several parts of your question and part of the problem arises from the fact that your usual settlement service provider does not separately break out the fees paid to the county recorder’s office – fees that are assessed by and paid to a government authority to record and index the mortgage or deed of trust (rather than a fee payable to the title company for facilitating the recordation of documents).

The Integrated RESPA/TILA Disclosure Rule (“Know Before You Owe”) requires that these fees be broken out and separately disclosed. The pertinent part of Reg. Z (12 CFR 1026.37) provides:

“For each transaction subject to §1026.19(e), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section…” (Emphasis added.)  12 CFR 1026.19(e) provides in pertinent part: “In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property, other than a reverse mortgage subject to §1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in §1026.37.” (Emphasis added.) 

Section 1026.37(g) provides:

“(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading “Closing Cost Details,” in a table under the heading “Other Costs,” all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section.