THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] However, you must still determine whether the “recording fees” being charged are the fees assessed by and paid to a government authority to record and index the mortgage or deed of trust, or a fee payable to the title company for facilitating the recordation of documents. The former are subject to a 10% tolerance, but the latter, if the title company is selected by the borrower, are not: 

Thus, with respect to fees paid to a governmental entity, 12 CFR § 1026.19(e)(3)(i-ii) provides:

(3) Good faith determination for estimates of closing costs—(i) General rule. An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of a charge for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if:
(A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
                          (Emphasis added.)
 
The 2015 Supplement to 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(ii) confirms that such fees are subject to the 10 percent tolerance requirement:

“4. RECORDING FEES. Section 1026.19(e)(3)(ii) provides that an estimate of a charge for a third-party service or recording fees is in good faith if the conditions specified in § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii)(A), (B), and (C) are satisfied.