THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] Therefore, estimates of recording fees need only satisfy the condition specified in § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii)(A) to meet the requirements of § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii).” (Emphasis added.)

With respect to charges for third party services other than fees assessed by and paid to a government authority to record and index the mortgage or deed of trust, where the service provider is selected by the consumer and all of the other requirements are met, the service provider charges do not appear to be subject to tolerance tests.  Thus, 12 CFR § 1026.19(e)(3)(iii) provides:

(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of the following charges is in good faith if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that are not on the list provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this section; and
(E) Charges paid for third-party services not required by the creditor. These charges may be paid to affiliates of the creditor.
(Emphasis added.)

            The 2015 Supplement to 1026.19(e)(3)(iii) confirms this:

“2. GOOD FAITH REQUIREMENT FOR REQUIRED SERVICES CHOSEN BY THE CONSUMER.
If a service is required by the creditor, the creditor permits the consumer to shop for that service consistent with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A), the creditor provides the list required by § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C), and the consumer chooses a service provider that is not on that list to perform that service, then the actual amounts of such fees need not be compared to the original estimates for such fees to perform the good faith analysis required by § 1026.19(e)(3)(i) or (ii). Differences between the amounts of such charges disclosed pursuant to § 1026.19(e)(1)(i) and the amounts of such charges paid by or imposed on the consumer do not constitute a lack of good faith, so long as the original estimated charge, or lack of an estimated charge for a particular service, was based on the best information reasonably available to the creditor at the time the disclosure was provided. “ (Emphasis added.)