THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] [vi] Senior Safe Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3423 (2018)
[vii] National Adult Protective Services Association, Get Help, (Adult Protective Services (“APS”) are a social services program provided by state and/or local governments nationwide serving older adults and adults with disabilities who are in need of assistance). If APS finds that a person has experienced or is at risk of experiencing financial exploitation, APS can decide what services, if any, are necessary for the vulnerable adult’s safety or well-being, and recommend a service plan.
[viii] For instance, see, Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee . . . knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect”); Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) (“any employee of a financial institution . . . having reasonable cause to believe . . .”).