Thursday, May 7, 2020
[…] [12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1)]

A PPP application that you submitted to the SBA for loan processing is not a “completed application” under Regulation B until you (as the creditor) receive a loan number from the SBA or a response about the availability of funds.

Under Regulation B, an application is completed when “a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested …” [12 CFR 1002.2(f); comment 9(a)(1)-1] This information includes, but is not limited to, “any approvals or reports by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral.” [12 CFR 1002.2(f)]

Under the PPP requirements, you (as the creditor) have delegated authority to approve a loan but the SBA must issue a loan number for a PPP loan to be guaranteed by the SBA.[*]