I am the General Counsel for
[…] concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on
the application. [12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1)]
A PPP application that you submitted to the SBA for
loan processing is not a “completed application” under Regulation B until you
(as the creditor) receive a loan number from the SBA or a response about the
availability of funds.
Under Regulation B, an application is completed when
“a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly
obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of
credit requested …” [12 CFR 1002.2(f); comment 9(a)(1)-1] This information
includes, but is not limited to, “any approvals or reports by governmental
agencies or other persons that are necessary to guarantee, insure, or provide
security for the credit or collateral.” [12 CFR 1002.2(f)]
Under the PPP requirements, you (as the creditor) have
delegated authority to approve a loan but the SBA must issue a loan number for
a PPP loan to be guaranteed by the SBA.[*]
Therefore, where the creditor has submitted to the SBA