Thursday, August 22, 2019
[…] The answer to the second part of the question is a little more complicated. Under the RESPA-TILA Integrated Disclosure Rule (TRID), mortgage lenders are held to a “good faith” standard in disclosing fees and charges on the Loan Estimate. [12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)] The general rule is that “good faith” is measured by comparing what is disclosed in the original Loan Estimate with what the consumer actually pays at consummation. [12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(i)]

There are certain exceptions to this general rule, however. Section 1026.19(e)(3)(iv) of Regulation Z specifies six (6) circumstances under which a Revised Loan Estimate can be issued, the first of which (and that which is relevant here) is a “changed circumstance affecting settlement charges.[1] In that regard, 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(A) provides:
 
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10 percent. For purposes of this paragraph, “changed circumstance” means:

(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;