THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] The general rule is that “good faith” is measured by comparing what is disclosed in the original Loan Estimate with what the consumer actually pays at consummation. [12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(i)]

There are certain exceptions to this general rule, however, one of which is when a Revised Loan Estimate is authorized. 

Section 1026.19(e)(3)(iv) of TILA specifies six (6) circumstances under which Revised Loan Estimate may be issued, one of which is the so-called “rate lock” exception. Thus, Section 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(D) provides: 
(D) Interest rate dependent charges. The points or lender credits change because the interest rate was not locked when the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section were provided. No later than three business days after the date the interest rate is locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to §1026.37(f)(1), lender credits , and any other interest rate dependent charges and terms. (Emphasis added.)
(Note: The other five (5) circumstances under which a Revised Loan Estimate may be issued are: (1) “Changed circumstances” that cause an increase to settlement charges; (2) "Changed circumstances” that affect the consumer’s eligibility for the loan or affect the value of the property  securing the loan; (3) Consumer-requested changes; (4) Expiration of the original Loan Estimate; and (5) Construction loan settlement delays.)

At first blush, the underlined language of Section 1026.19(e)(3)(v)(D) would appear to be broad enough to allow revised disclosures of all of the charges listed in § 1026.19(e)(1). 

That section, in turn, is likewise broad and provides: 
“(e) Mortgage loans—early disclosures—(1) Provision of disclosures—(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to §1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in §1026.37.” (Emphasis added.)
This all seems to suggest that, once there is a valid “changed circumstance” or other triggering event authorizing a Revised Loan Estimate, the lender can revise anything that must be disclosed under §1026.37, including appraisal costs.