THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE MORTGAGE COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.
[…] We have now locked the loan. Is it acceptable to include the appraisal fees in the Revised Loan Estimate when we re-disclose for the rate lock? 

ANSWER
This question really has two parts: (1) should the appraisal fees be included in the Revised Loan Estimate and (2) if so, can the disclosure of appraisal fees in the Revised Loan Estimate (rather than the non-disclosure in the original Loan Estimate) be used as the basis for determining whether the disclosures were made in “good faith” under Regulation Z Section 1026.19(e)(1)?

The answer to the first part is “yes.” Under Section 1026.37(f)(2) the Loan Estimate is required to itemize “each amount, and a subtotal of all such amounts, [that] the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer cannot shop…and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.” Appraisal fees normally fall within this section. If they weren’t disclosed in the original Loan Estimate, they need to be disclosed in the Revised Loan Estimate.

The answer to the second part of the question is a little more complicated.