Friday, April 27, 2018
[…] Second, it is also illegal under RESPA Section 8(b) to split fees with anyone for the rendering of a real estate settlement service:
“No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.”
Under Regulation X (12 CFR §1024.2(b)), the implementing regulation of RESPA, “settlement services” are defined in, to include, among other things, the following:
“(1) Origination of a federally related mortgage loan (including, but not limited to, the taking of loan applications, loan processing, and the underwriting and funding of such loans);
(2) Rendering of services by a mortgage broker (including counseling, taking of applications, obtaining verifications and appraisals, and other loan processing and origination services, and communicating with the borrower and lender);
(3) Provision of any services related to the origination, processing or funding of a federally related mortgage loan... “
However, there are certain exceptions to Sections 8(a) and (b). These are set forth in Section 8(c) of RESPA, which states that “Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting [a list of payments and arrangements].”