Thursday, June 28, 2018
[…] [Amendments to Federal Mortgage Disclosure Requirements Under the Truth in Lending Act, Section by Section Analysis, p. 352] Rather, the tolerances with respect to the Total of Payments relate to the accuracy of the calculation. 

The Bureau revised § 1026.38(o)(1) to specifically provide that “the disclosed total of payments shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the total of payments: (i) is understated by no more than $100; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed”. [Ibid. at 346]

One of the driving forces behind the amendment was the statutory consequences for misdisclosing the Total of Payments.