Wednesday, November 25, 2015
[…] TOPICS

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Re-disclosure due to Rate Lock

QUESTION
We understand that a revised disclosure must be sent to the consumer when there are certain revisions. However, are we required to send a revised LE for a rate lock when the interest rate and terms remains the same? And if the loan is not initially locked, are we prohibited from adding any origination fees if they were not initially disclosed?

ANSWER
The regulation is not entirely clear on whether a revised disclosure is required when a rate is locked at the same rate that was originally disclosed. §1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(D) states:

"[N]o later than three business days after the date the interest rate is locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph [1026](e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent charges and terms."

One can infer this language presumes that a rate-lock in and of itself is a revision requiring re-disclosure. However, the regulation is silent as to whether revised disclosures need to be provided if there is a rate lock that does not change the initially disclosed terms.